Home » Castlereagh League (Page 2)

  • VIDEO: 2016 Castlereagh Ladies League Tag grand final highlights

    VIDEO: 2016 Castlereagh Ladies League Tag grand final highlights

    The Mel Jenner lead Coonabarabran Unicorns were crowned 2016 Castlereagh Ladies League Tag premiers with a 12-4 win over the Baradine Magpies.

    Continue reading »

  • NEW POSITION – WESTERN RAMS DIRECTOR OF REFEREES

    NEW POSITION – WESTERN RAMS DIRECTOR OF REFEREES

    Follow the link below to view the Western Rams director of referees job description. Job description director of referees      

    Continue reading »

  • WESTERN RAMS TRIAL APPLICATIONS (WARREN)

    WESTERN RAMS TRIAL APPLICATIONS (WARREN)

    Player Eligibility Western Rams Warren  (Far West zone trials)  Players turning 15 to 18 years of age in 2017 (ie born in 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002) Players attending the Warren trials must reside in the Far West Region as determined by the following pre-selected boundaries: Nyngan, Cobar, Narromine (Group XI) Trangie, Warren, Coonamble, Gilgandra, Baradine, Coolah, Binnaway, Coonabarabran , Gulgong, Dunedoo (Castlereagh Cup/Group 14) Bourke, Brewarrina, Goodooga, Lightning Ridge, Walgett, Collarenebri, Cobar (Barwon Darling) Broken Hill, Wilcannia, Menindee, Un-incorporated NSW (Outback) *Players must be a member of an affiliated club or are prepared to become one Warren Trials Application Form (Word)       Warren Trials Application Form (PDF)

    Continue reading »

  •  
  • WESTERN RAMS TRIAL APPLICATIONS (WESTERN ZONE MANILDRA)

    WESTERN RAMS TRIAL APPLICATIONS (WESTERN ZONE MANILDRA)

    Player Eligibility Western Rams Manildra (Western zone trials)   Players turning 16, 17 or 18 years of age in 2017 (ie born in 1999, 2000, 2001) Players attending the Manildra trials must reside in the following areas determined by the following pre-selected boundaries: Forbes, Parkes, Wellington, Dubbo, Canowindra, Trundle, Peak Hill, Manildra, Condobolin, Molong, Yeoval, Grenfell, Eugowra,                                     (Group 11/Woodbridge) Blackheath, Lithgow, Wallerawang, Portland, Oberon, Bathurst, Orange, Blayney, Millthorpe, Cowra, Mudgee, Kandos, Rylstone                                 […]

    Continue reading »

  • Team lists Western Rams 16s/18s cluster 2016

    Team lists Western Rams 16s/18s cluster 2016

    WESTERN RAMS REPRESENTATIVE CLUSTER 16S/18S 16 JULY 2016, CARRINGTON PARK, BATHURST DRAW 2016 Western Rams 16s and 18s rep carnival GROUP XI UNDER 18S 1. Matthew Malloy (Forbes) 2. Jai-James Clarke (Forbes) 3. Brian Baxter (Wellington) 4. Matthew Toole (Forbes) 5. Daniel Stanley (Nyngan) 6. Jaydon Burke (Forbes) 7. Will Lousick (Wellington) 8. Tom Waterhouse (Nyngan) 9. Kane Mcdermott (Macquarie) 10. Jay Slavin (Parkes) 11. Blake Frost (Macquarie) 12. Jack Davis (CYMS) 13. Kaidyn Hopkins (Westside) 14. Jaidyn Chapman (CYMS) […]

    Continue reading »

  • Coolah’s “Bomber” Thrift named 2016 Western RL Volunteer of the year

    Coolah’s “Bomber” Thrift named 2016 Western RL Volunteer of the year

    PHOTO: Courtesy Outback Press Coolah Diary Wayne “Bomber” Thrift has this week been announced as the 2016 Western Region Rugby League Volunteer of the year.   Bomber has been involved in Coolah Rugby League for nearly 40 years, initially as a player then coaching both junior and senior teams, then in administration and the day to day running of a club as well as having roles at a Group and Divisional level.   Significantly, Bomber played a key role bringing […]

    Continue reading »

  •  
  • TEAM LISTS: Western Division 1st grade and Ladies League Tag Country Championships round 1 2016

    TEAM LISTS: Western Division 1st grade and Ladies League Tag Country Championships round 1 2016

                      Western Division lock Jake Grace. Photo courtesy Central Western Daily. Western Division team lists to play Southern Stars this Saturday 21 May, 2016 at Kirkham Oval, Elderslie.   First Grade – Kick-off 1.00pm   1. Sam Dwyer – Parkes Spacemen 2. Riccie Arriola – Oberon Tigers 3. Warren Williams – Cowra Magpies 4. Jyie Chapman – Dubbo CYMS 5. Kotoni Staggs – Wellington Cowboys 6. Colby Pellow – Dubbo CYMS 7. Jacob […]

    Continue reading »

  • Scoreboard and video links: 2016 Western Rams senior representative cluster, Gilgandra

    Scoreboard and video links: 2016 Western Rams senior representative cluster, Gilgandra

    Scoreboard from the Western Rams senior representative clashes at Anthony McGrane Oval, Gilgandra 23rd of April 2016. League Tag Game A Woodbridge Cup 12 (Alicia Earsman, Tyannua Gooloogong tries; Nickita Kirby 2 conversions) defeated Castlereagh 12 (Katie Kelly, Nikki Fuller tries; Tori Canham 2 conversions) Woodbridge Cup advanced on count back as first try scorer. Full game video link – https://youtu.be/I8xGeTEX8vk League Tag Game B Group Ten 18 (Sophie Stammers, Olivia Bird, Matilda Power, Claire Woolmington tries; Power conversion) defeated Group […]

    Continue reading »

  • VIDEO: Western Rams 16s second half blitz sees them down Bidgee Bulls

    VIDEO: Western Rams 16s second half blitz sees them down Bidgee Bulls

                      ARTICLE COURTESY CENTRAL WESTERN DAILY A MATT Burton-inspired Western Rams has recovered from an early 12-point deficit to record a crucial 22-18 victory over Bidgee Bulls in the opening round of the 2016 under-16 AAMI Country Championships. Playing at West Wyalong’s Ron Crowe Oval, Western struggled early as Bulls guns James Howse and Griffin Pinney crossed for tries to shoot Bidgee out to a 12-0 lead, Billy McGovern landing both conversions. […]

    Continue reading »

  •  
 
 

Archives